(FEO-Oils extracted after the order is received)
Jojoba oil is perfect for the ultra-purist’s makeup bag. Pronounced “ho-ho-ba,” this golden-colored liquid wax is extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant, a woody shrub that covers 40,000 acres of desert in the southwestern U.S. It’s colorless, odorless, a cinch to apply, and has countless beauty benefits.
One big bonus is that it contains almost all of the vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair: vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium. And it’s even gentle enough to be used on sensitive skin without causing allergic reactions. Jojoba’s also a miracle worker when it comes to a shiny, uncooperative T-zone—it mimics the activity of your body’s natural oils, so your skin won’t overdo it.
Consider using jojoba as your daily or overnight facial moisturizer. The oil may initially leave a slight sheen, but just blot away residual oil to reduce excess moisture. Use 4-6 drops on your skin for a daytime moisturizer, increase the amount for an overnight hydrating skin mask, or try it out as a lip balm!
Replenish moisture and improve the texture of your hair with jojoba. The oil is great for dry scalps and will get rid of dandruff. Use it to add shine and naturally soften your hair, or in place of an anti-frizz product to manage unruly hair.
Similar to coconut oil, you can use jojoba as your daily face wash. Apply a few drops onto dry skin, let it set, and then simply rinse your face with water. This process will clear away all the impurities that the oil extracts from the surface of your face and neck.
Scar And Stretch Mark Minimizer:
Unsightly skin issues including scabs, scars, and stretch marks may be reduced by massaging the vitamin-E rich oil into the problem areas. Plus, it may speed the healing process of wounds and cause scars to fade over time.
Get clearer skin thanks to jojoba’s anti-microbial properties. Jojoba contains iodine, which may fight harmful bacteria growth that causes pimples, blackheads, and breakouts.
For at home mani-pedi’s, use jojoba as a natural alternative to cuticle oil....and foot cream And then spread a few drops on the bottoms of your feet post-bath to soften any dry or cracked areas!
Jojoba can make your feet beautiful again. Athlete’s foot infections, warts, and toenail fungus don’t stand a chance against this oil’s natural anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties.
Trust the powerful antioxidants in the oil to help smooth fine lines and wrinkles. Apply a few drops with a cotton ball and dab it around your eyes, mouth, and neck to achieve a more youthful glow.
Sunburn Relief Lotion:
The oil has long been used in ancient medicine to treat sunburn, heat rash, and other minor skin irritations. It may make you more comfortable and will reduce flaking and peeling of the skin.
Waterproof mascara and liquid liner wipe away with ease when you use jojoba as an eye makeup remover. It may also be helpful for clearing away foundation, powders, and stubborn lip and cheek stains.
Try jojoba oil out in lieu of your regular body moisturizer. Apply a few drops of the oil right after a bath or shower. Lock in the hydration benefits by adding a layer of a natural cream, such as shea or cocoa butter, over the jojoba oil. This will also reduce winter itch and chapped skin, since the anti-inflammatory properties of the oil work to reduce dryness and irritation.
Apply the oil onto your legs to soften the skin and provide a smooth landing for your razor. The liquid wax makes for an easy shave and you’ll escape the pains of razor burn and skin redness.
Hair Regrowth Serum:
Jojoba oil may unclog hair follicles, which can in turn reduce hair loss and promote more hair growth. The oil’s antioxidant qualities may also help protect your scalp and hair from breakage, split ends, and future damage.
Speaking of hair, if yours is pretty knotty, dry, or super curly, try adding a couple drops of jojoba oil onto your towel-dried tresses. You’ll be able to get a comb through your locks, and they’ll be much more manageable.